You are here

WAMSI Research Conference 2015

The partners of the Western Australian Marine Science Institution are delivering two of the largest marine research programs in Australia, alongside a raft of other important research.

At the 2015 Research Conference (30th March - 1st April 2015) WAMSI partners and affilates came together to discuss the progress and latest findings from over 50 projects.

Location: State Library of Western Australia, Perth.

Ministerial media statement

Click here to view the conference schedule.

Conference Proceedings (Abstracts)

Format

  • Day 1 (AM) Opening addresses, a summary of progress and future directions by the WAMSI partnership
  • Day 1 (AM) Presentations on other key WA marine research programs
  • Day 1 (PM) and Day 2 (AM)  Dredging Science Node – The end of stage 1: synthesis of contemporary knowledge on dredging impacts and presentations on each of the projects
  • Day 2 (PM) and Day 3 (AM/PM) Kimberley Marine Research Program – Mid-program summary review and findings and presentation on each project
  • Day 3 (PM) 12.15 - 1pm Special Event: Launch of the Blueprint for Marine Science 2050 by Hon. Colin Barnett MLA, Premier of Western Australia and Minister for Science; Chair of the Independent Blueprint Steering Committee E/Prof Alistar Robertson and WAMSI Chair Naomi Brown.

Audio of presentations

Launch of the Blueprint for Marine Science 2050 (1 April 2015)

Day 1 (March 30, 2015)
Session: Opening and keynote presentations

  1. Patrick Seares, WAMSI CEO - WAMSI - summary of progress and future directions  (presentation slides)
  2. Paul Vogel, EPA Chairman - Keynote presentation - Building a Science Knowledge base for Environmental Impact Assessment   (presentation slides)
  3. Hon Donna Faragher MLC, Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier, Minister for State Development, Science - Opening the 2015 WAMSI Research Conference  
  4. Peter Klinken, Chief Scientist o Western Australia - Keynote presentation - Science priorities for Western Australia

Session 2

  1. Shaun Gregory, Woodside Energy, Senior Vice Pres. Science and Technology - Keynote Presentation - an industry perspective on strategic marine science.  (presentation slides)
  2. Patrick Seares, WAMSI CEO - Initiatives to improve collaboration on information, wildlife and estuaries.
  3. Margaret Byrne, Department of Parks and Wildlife - The role of science in conservation management.   (presentation slides)
  4. Michael Marnane, Chevron - Management based on science: Applying learnings from Gorgon to the Chevron Wheatsone dredging program (presentation slides)
  5. Bruce Elliot, GBRMPA - A QLD perspective on outcomes focused research for both dredging and marine park management.    (presentation slides)

Session 3: Dredging Node - Introduction and themes 2 and 3 (generation and transport of dredge plumes)

  1. Ray Masini, OEPA - Dredging Science Node Overview   (presentation slides)
  2. Tim Green, BMT JFA Consultants - Invited speaker: Dredging 101    (presentation slides)
  3. Graham Symonds, CSIRO - Theme 2/3 overview, Generation and transport of dredge plumes.   (presentation slides)
  4. Des Mills, Marine Environmental Reviews - Generation and release of sediments by hydraulic dredging  (presentation slides)
  5. Ryan Lowe, UWA - Redefining sediment transport models over sensitive benthic habitats   (presentation slides)
  6. Peter Fearns, Curtin - The light environment in turbid waters  (presentation slides)
  7. Graham Symonds, CSIRO - Modelling dredging generated sediment plumes.  (presentation slides)

Session 4: Dredging Node - Themes 5 & 6 (seagrass and sponges)

  1. Ian Le Provost, Environmental Consultant Association - Invited Speaker: Consultant's perpective on WAMSI Dredging Science Node  (presentation slides)
  2. Paul Lavery, ECU - Theme 5 overview: Defining thresholds of primary producer response to dredge pressures  (presentation slides)
  3. Kathryn McMahon, ECU - Genetic variability, seasonal dynamics and recovery mechanisms of tropical seagrasses - update on field programs in northwest Australia.  (presentation slides)
  4. John Statton, UWA - Deriving pressure-response relationships of tropical seagrasses to dredge pressures - a laboratory approach  (presentation slides)
  5. Nicole Webster, AIMS - Theme 6 overview, Defining thresholds of filter feeder response to dredge pressures  (presentation slides)  (video 1)  (video 2)
  6. Muhammad Abdul Wahab, AIMS - Observations from pre-dredgings surveys of filter feeders at Onslow  (presentation slides)
  7. Brian Strethlow, UWA/AIMS - Indentifying, characterising and quantifying the effects of dredging on sponges (Porifera)   (presentation slides)  (video)
  8. Mari-Carmen Pineda, AIMS - Deriving pressure-response relationships of sponges to dredge pressures - a laboratory approach.  (presentation slides)

Day 2 (March 31, 2015)
Dredging Node - Themes 4 & 7 (corals and coral reproduction windows)

  1. Luke Smith, Woodside - Invited Speaker: Industry perpective on WAMSI Dredging Science 
  2. Ross Jones, AIMS - Theme 4 Overview, Dredging and Corals  (presentation slides)
  3. Alan Duckworth, AIMS - Specific and interactive effects of total suspended solids, light attenuation and sediment deposition on adult corals  (presentation slides)
  4. Rebecca Fisher, AIMS - Turning data into management recommendations: Predicting coral mortality based on water quality during dredging   (presentation slides)
  5. James Whinney, JCU - Measuring sediment deposition during dredging programs: development of an in situ deposition sensor   (presentation slides)  (video)
  6. Clair Stark, JCU - Measuring sediment deposition during dredging programs: modelling approaches  (presentation slides)
  7. Andrew Negri, AIMS - Theme 7 Overview, Effects of dredging on coral reproduction   (presentation slides)
  8. James Gilmour, AIMS - Review of coral reproduction in WA and current state of knowledge  (presentation slides)  (video)
  9. Gerard Ricardo, AIMS - Laboratory experimentation on the effects of dredging on fertilisation, larval development and settlement of corals (presentation slides)    (video 1)  (video 2)

Session 2: Dredging Node themes 8 & 9 (environmental windows for finfish and other organisms)

  1. Wayne Young, Pilbara Ports Authority - Invited Speaker: Dredging in the Pilbara - Ports perspective   (presentation slides)
  2. Euan Harvey, Curtin - Theme 8 Overview, Effects of dredging related pressures on critical ecological processes for finfish  (presentation slides)
  3. Gary Kendrick, UWA - Theme 9 Overview, Effects of dredging related pressures on critical ecological processes for other organisms  (presentation slides)

Session 3: Kimberley Node - Understanding the history and the habitats of the Kimberley

  1. Stuart Field, DPaW - Kimberley Node Overview  (presentation slides)
  2. Barry Wilson - Invited Speaker: The Kimberley Environment  (presentation slides)
  3. Lindsay Collins, Curtin - Geomorphology  (presentation slides)
  4. Andrew Heyward, AIMS - Benthic Biodiversity  (presentation slides)
  5.   (video 1)  (Video 2)
  6. Luke Edwards, WAMSI - Data Management  (presentation slides)
  7. Mick O'Leary, Curtin - Use of LIDAR in the Kimberley  (presentation slides)

Session 4: Kimberley Node - Physical processes and primary productivity - Feeding the System

  1. Greg Ivey, UWA - Oceanography  (presentation slides)
  2. Matt Hipsey, UWA - Biochemistry  (presentation slides)
  3. Andy Revill, CSIRO - Land-sea Linkages  (presentation slides)
  4. Ryan Lowe, UWA - Primary production  (presentation slides)
  5. Gary Kendrick and Renae Hovey, UWA - Seagrass and mapping productivity   (presentation slides)

Day 3 (April 1, 2015)
Session 1: Kimberley Node - Managing marine resources and values

  1. Tom Hatton, Invited Speaker: Western Australia's Kimberley marine parks and WAMSI 
  2. Daniel Oades, KLC - Invited Speaker: Partnering with Indigenous communities  (presentation slides)
  3. Lynnath Beckley, Murdoch - Patterns of human use  (presentation slides)
  4. Jennifer Strickland-Munro, Murdoch - Social values and aspirations (presentation slides)
  5. Albert Wiggan, Nyul Nyul Rangers - Indigenous knowledge  (presentation slides)
  6. Fabio Boschetti, CSIRO - Management strategy evaluation  (presentation slides)

Session2: Kimberley Node - Ecological processes and change in the Kimberley

  1. Mat Vanderklift, CSIRO - Key ecological processes  (presentation slides)
  2. Ming Feng, CSIRO - Climate Change  (presentation slides)
  3. Verena Schoepf, UWA - Calcification  (presentation slides)
  4. John Keesing, CSIRO - Sediment records  (presentation slides)
  5. Oliver Berry, CSIRO - Connectivity  (presentation slides)

Session 3: Kimberley Node - Marine fauna and developing long term monitoring and research

  1. Brett Molony, DoF - Invited Speaker: Fisheries research in the Kimberley  (presentation slides)
  2. Scott Whiting, DPaW - Marine Turtles  (presentation slides)
  3. Michele Thums, AIMS - Humback Whale   (presentation slides)
  4. Andy Halford, DPaW - Crocodiles  (presentation slides)
  5. Mat Vanderklift, CSIRO - Dugongs  (presentation slides)
  6. Lars Bejdar, Murdoch - Dolphins  (presentation slides)
  7. Danny Rogers, AWSG - Shorebirds  (presentation slides)
  8. Peter Fearns, Curtin - Remote Sensing   (presentation slides)
  9. Kim Friedman, DPaw - Invited Speaker: WAMMP - KMRP research informing long term monitoring  (presentation slides)
  10. Patrick Seares, WAMSI, Close of conference and closing remarks 

 

 

Perth

Mon 30 Mar 2015 To Wed 01 Apr 2015

9:00am To 5:00pm

Register