You are here

WAMSI Research Conference 2015 Proceedings

WAMSI Research Conference 2015

The partners of the Western Australian Marine Science Institution are delivering two of the largest marine research programs in Australia, alongside a raft of other important research.

At the 2015 Research Conference (30th March - 1st April 2015) WAMSI partners and affilates came together to discuss the progress and latest findings from over 50 projects.

Location: State Library of Western Australia, Perth.

Click here to view the conference schedule.

Conference Proceedings (Abstracts)

Format

  • Day 1 (AM) Opening addresses, a summary of progress and future directions by the WAMSI partnership
  • Day 1 (AM) Presentations on other key WA marine research programs
  • Day 1 (PM) and Day 2 (AM)  Dredging Science Node – The end of stage 1: synthesis of contemporary knowledge on dredging impacts and presentations on each of the projects
  • Day 2 (PM) and Day 3 (AM/PM) Kimberley Marine Research Program – Mid-program summary review and findings and presentation on each project
  • Day 3 (PM) 12.15 - 1pm Special Event: Launch of the Blueprint for Marine Science 2050 by Hon. Colin Barnett MLA, Premier of Western Australia and Minister for Science; Chair of the Independent Blueprint Steering Committee E/Prof Alistar Robertson and WAMSI Chair Naomi Brown.

Audio of presentations

Launch of the Blueprint for Marine Science 2050 (1 April 2015)

Day 1 (March 30, 2015)
Session: Opening and keynote presentations

  1. Patrick Seares, WAMSI CEO - WAMSI - summary of progress and future directions  (presentation slides)
  2. Paul Vogel, EPA Chairman - Keynote presentation - Building a Science Knowledge base for Environmental Impact Assessment   (presentation slides)
  3. Hon Donna Faragher MLC, Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier, Minister for State Development, Science - Opening the 2015 WAMSI Research Conference  
  4. Peter Klinken, Chief Scientist o Western Australia - Keynote presentation - Science priorities for Western Australia

Session 2

  1. Shaun Gregory, Woodside Energy, Senior Vice Pres. Science and Technology - Keynote Presentation - an industry perpective on strategic marine science.  (presentation slides)
  2. Patrick Seares, WAMSI CEO - Initiatives to improve collaboration on information, wildlife and estuaries.
  3. Margaret Byrne, Department of Parks and Wildlife - The role of science in conservation management.   (presentation slides)
  4. Michael Marnane, Chevron - Management based on science: Applying learnings from Gorgon to the Chevron Wheatsone dredging program (presentation slides)
  5. Bruce Elliot, GBRMPA - A QLD perpective on outcomes focused research for both dredging and marine park management.    (presentation slides)

Session 3: Dredging Node - Introduction and themes 2 and 3 (generation and transport of dredge plumes)

  1. Ray Masini, OEPA - Dredging Science Node Overview   (presentation slides)
  2. Tim Green, BMT JFA Consultants - Invited speaker: Dredging 101    (presentation slides)
  3. Graham Symonds, CSIRO - Theme 2/3 overview, Generation and transport of dredge plumes.   (presentation slides)
  4. Des Mills, Marine Environmental Reviews - Generation and release of sediments by hydraulic dredging  (presentation slides)
  5. Ryan Lowe, UWA - Redefining sediment transport models over sensitive benthic habitats   (presentation slides)
  6. Peter Fearns, Curtin - The light environment in turbid waters  (presentation slides)
  7. Graham Symonds, CSIRO - Modelling dredging generated sediment plumes.  (presentation slides)

Session 4: Dredging Node - Themes 5 & 6 (seagrass and sponges)

  1. Ian Le Provost, Environmental Consultant Association - Invited Speaker: Consultant's perpective on WAMSI Dredging Science Node  (presentation slides)
  2. Paul Lavery, ECU - Theme 5 overview: Defining thresholds of primary producer response to dredge pressures  (presentation slides)
  3. Kathryn McMahon, ECU - Genetic variability, seasonal dynamics and recovery mechanisms of tropical seagrasses - update on field programs in northwest Australia.  (presentation slides)
  4. John Statton, UWA - Deriving pressure-response relationships of tropical seagrasses to dredge pressures - a laboratory approach  (presentation slides)
  5. Nicole Webster, AIMS - Theme 6 overview, Defining thresholds of filter feeder response to dredge pressures  (presentation slides)  (video 1)  (video 2)
  6. Muhammad Abdul Wahab, AIMS - Observations from pre-dredgings surveys of filter feeders at Onslow  (presentation slides)
  7. Brian Strethlow, UWA/AIMS - Indentifying, characterising and quantifying the effects of dredging on sponges (Porifera)   (presentation slides)  (video)
  8. Mari-Carmen Pineda, AIMS - Deriving pressure-response relationships of sponges to dredge pressures - a laboratory approach.  (presentation slides)

Day 2 (March 31, 2015)
Dredging Node - Themes 4 & 7 (corals and coral reproduction windows)

  1. Luke Smith, Woodside - Invited Speaker: Industry perpective on WAMSI Dredging Science 
  2. Ross Jones, AIMS - Theme 4 Overview, Dredging and Corals  (presentation slides)
  3. Alan Duckworth, AIMS - Specific and interactive effects of total suspended solids, light attenuation and sediment deposition on adult corals  (presentation slides)
  4. Rebecca Fisher, AIMS - Turning data into management recommendations: Predicting coral mortality based on water quality during dredging   (presentation slides)
  5. James Whinney, JCU - Measuring sediment deposition during dredging programs: development of an in situ deposition sensor   (presentation slides)  (video)
  6. Clair Stark, JCU - Measuring sediment deposition during dredging programs: modelling approaches  (presentation slides)
  7. Andrew Negri, AIMS - Theme 7 Overview, Effects of dredging on coral reproduction   (presentation slides)
  8. James Gilmour, AIMS - Review of coral reproduction in WA and current state of knowledge  (presentation slides)  (video)
  9. Gerard Ricardo, AIMS - Laboratory experimentation on the effects of dredging on fertilisation, larval development and settlement of corals (presentation slides)    (video 1)  (video 2)

Session 2: Dredging Node themes 8 & 9 (environmental windows for finfish and other organisms)

  1. Wayne Young, Pilbara Ports Authority - Invited Speaker: Dredging in the Pilbara - Ports perspective   (presentation slides)
  2. Euan Harvey, Curtin - Theme 8 Overview, Effects of dredging related pressures on critical ecological processes for finfish  (presentation slides)
  3. Gary Kendrick, UWA - Theme 9 Overview, Effects of dredging related pressures on critical ecological processes for other organisms  (presentation slides)

Session 3: Kimberley Node - Understanding the history and the habitats of the Kimberley

  1. Stuart Field, DPaW - Kimberley Node Overview  (presentation slides)
  2. Barry Wilson - Invited Speaker: The Kimberley Environment  (presentation slides)
  3. Lindsay Collins, Curtin - Geomorphology  (presentation slides)
  4. Andrew Heyward, AIMS - Benthic Biodiversity  (presentation slides)
  5.   (video 1)  (Video 2)
  6. Luke Edwards, WAMSI - Data Management  (presentation slides)
  7. Mick O'Leary, Curtin - Use of LIDAR in the Kimberley  (presentation slides)

Session 4: Kimberley Node - Physical processes and primary productivity - Feeding the System

  1. Greg Ivey, UWA - Oceanography  (presentation slides)
  2. Matt Hipsey, UWA - Biochemistry  (presentation slides)
  3. Andy Revill, CSIRO - Land-sea Linkages  (presentation slides)
  4. Ryan Lowe, UWA - Primary production  (presentation slides)
  5. Gary Kendrick and Renae Hovey, UWA - Seagrass and mapping productivity   (presentation slides)

Day 3 (April 1, 2015)
Session 1: Kimberley Node - Managing marine resources and values

  1. Tom Hatton, Invited Speaker: Western Australia's Kimberley marine parks and WAMSI 
  2. Daniel Oades, KLC - Invited Speaker: Partnering with Indigenous communities  (presentation slides)
  3. Lynnath Beckley, Murdoch - Patterns of human use  (presentation slides)
  4. Jennifer Strickland-Munro, Murdoch - Social values and aspirations (presentation slides)
  5. Albert Wiggan, Nyul Nyul Rangers - Indigenous knowledge  (presentation slides)
  6. Fabio Boschetti, CSIRO - Management strategy evaluation  (presentation slides)

Session2: Kimberley Node - Ecological processes and change in the Kimberley

  1. Mat Vanderklift, CSIRO - Key ecological processes  (presentation slides)
  2. Ming Feng, CSIRO - Climate Change  (presentation slides)
  3. Verena Schoepf, UWA - Calcification  (presentation slides)
  4. John Keesing, CSIRO - Sediment records  (presentation slides)
  5. Oliver Berry, CSIRO - Connectivity  (presentation slides)

Session 3: Kimberley Node - Marine fauna and developing long term monitoring and research

  1. Brett Molony, DoF - Invited Speaker: Fisheries research in the Kimberley  (presentation slides)
  2. Scott Whiting, DPaW - Marine Turtles  (presentation slides)
  3. Michele Thums, AIMS - Humback Whale   (presentation slides)
  4. Andy Halford, DPaW - Crocodiles  (presentation slides)
  5. Mat Vanderklift, CSIRO - Dugongs  (presentation slides)
  6. Lars Bejdar, Murdoch - Dolphins  (presentation slides)
  7. Danny Rogers, AWSG - Shorebirds  (presentation slides)
  8. Peter Fearns, Curtin - Remote Sensing   (presentation slides)
  9. Kim Friedman, DPaw - Invited Speaker: WAMMP - KMRP research informing long term monitoring  (presentation slides)
  10. Patrick Seares, WAMSI, Close of conference and closing remarks