You are here

2017 WAMSI Research Conference

The partners of the Western Australian Marine Science Institution are delivering two of the largest integrated marine research programs in Australia.

This conference showcased the science, findings, outcomes and products to managers, researchers, industry and government stakeholders.

Presentation slides and audio will be published online post conference.


Dredging Science Node

  • State Library of Western Australia
  • Wednesday 22nd November
    Thursday 23rd November
      

A landmark $19 million collaboration between industry, government and researchers is building the science knowledge to predict and manage the impacts of dredging which will lead to improved certainty, reduced costs and better environmental outcomes.

  Conference Program

Abstracts

Kimberley Marine Research Program

  • State Library of Western Australia
  • Tuesday 28th November
    Wednesday 29th November
     

Our $30 million Kimberley Marine Research Program is delivering the baseline information and science background to support the joint management of the Kimberley marine protected area network within the broader context of the Kimberley region, one of the most remote and unique regions in Australia.

  Conference Program

Abstracts

 

2017 WAMSI Research Conference Presentations

Dredging Science Node

Day 1 – Wednesday 22nd November 2017

SESSION 1: Opening and keynote presentations

CHAIR: Naomi Brown

Time

Presentation

Speaker

9:15

Introduction and Welcome to Country.

Dr Richard Walley OAM

9:30

Opening the 2017 WAMSI Research Conference. (audio)

Minister Dave Kelly

Minister for Water; Fisheries; Forestry; Innovation and ICT; Science

9:40

WAMSI – Delivering research priorities for Western Australia (audio)

Naomi Brown, Chair WAMSI

9:50

Keynote Presentation – Building a Science and Knowledge base for Environmental Impact Assessment. (audio)

Tom Hatton, Chair WA DWER

10:10

The power of collaborative science: an industry perspective (audio)

Presentation slides

Mike Utsler, Chief Operating Officer Woodside Energy

 

10:30

A NT perspective on managing dredging  (audio)

Presentation slides

Paul Vogel, Chair NT EPA

 

10:50-11:15

Morning Tea

SESSION 2: Overview and Pressure Field Characterisation and Prediction

CHAIR: TBC

11:15

Dredging Science Node – Purpose and pathways to adoption

Presentation slides

Ray Masini, DWER

11:45

Characterisation of dredging pressures in WA – review of the datasets from previous dredging related environmental monitoring programs

Ross Jones, AIMS

Rebecca Fisher, AIMS

Muhammad Abdul Wahab, AIMS

12:15

Generation and Transport of Dredge Plumes – Synthesis of knowledge and considerations for management  (audio)

Presentation slides

Chaojiao Sun, CSIRO

 

12:45-1:45

Lunch

SESSION 3: Ecological Response Prediction

CHAIR: TBC

 

1:45

Response of corals to dredging: hazard to risk

Ross Jones, AIMS

2:15

Defining thresholds and indicators of seagrass response to dredging - Synthesis of knowledge and considerations for management

Paul Lavery, ECU

2:45

Defining thresholds and indicators of sponge response to dredging - Synthesis of knowledge and considerations for management

Muhammad Abdul Wahab, AIMS

3:15-3:45

Afternoon Tea

SESSION 4: Environmental windows for critical ecological processes

CHAIR: TBC

3:45

Effects of dredging on coral reproduction - Thresholds and indicators and synthesis of knowledge and considerations for management  (audio)

Presentation slides

Andrew Negri, AIMS

4:15

Effects of dredging related pressures on critical ecological processes for finfish - Synthesis of knowledge and considerations for management (audio)

Presentation slides

Euan Harvey

 

4:35

Effects of dredging related pressures on critical ecological processes for organisms other than fish or coral (audio)

Presentation slides

Gary Kendrick, UWA

 

4:55

Dredging Science Node - An Overview: what we have learned (audio)

Presentation slides

Ray Masini, DWER

5:15

Close

 

 

Day 2 – Thursday 23rd November 2017

SESSION 5: Pressure Field Characterisation and Prediction

CHAIR: TBC

9:15

Modelling far-field dredging generated sediment plumes – guidance for proponents and consultants

Paul Branson et al.

CSIRO)

09:45

Remote Sensing of Dredge Plumes – how and how not

Presentation slides

Peter Fearns et al.

Curtin University

10:00

Sediment deposition over benthic habitats – corrections for sediment transport models

Presentation slides

Ryan Lowe et al.

UWA

10:15

Continuous in situ monitoring of sediment deposition in shallow benthic environments

Presentation slides

James Whinney et al.

JCU

10:30

Sub-lethal indicators of dredging pressures – mucous sheet production in Porites corals

Pia Bessell-Browne et al.

UWA

10:45-

11:15

Morning Tea

SESSION 6: Ecological Response Prediction (CORALS AND SEAGRASS)

CHAIR: TBC

11:15

Specific and interactive effects of total suspended solids, light attenuation and sediment deposition on adult corals

Pia Bessell-Browne et al.

AIMS/UWA

11:30

Dredging and bleaching events

Ross Jones et al.

AIMS

11:45

Predicting coral mortality based on water quality during dredging and deriving operational thresholds

Rebecca Fisher et al.

AIMS

12:00

Measurement and modelling of key demographic processes in corals of the Dampier Archipelago

Presentation slides

Russ Babcock et al.

CSIRO

12:15

Natural dynamics and seasonality of tropical seagrasses and recovery mechanisms of seagrass following disturbance – implications for environmental impact assessment

Presentation slides

Paul Lavery ECU

Mat Vanderklift et al.

CSIRO

12:30

Genetic variability within seagrass and implications for recovery potential

Presentation slides

Kathryn McMahon et al.

ECU

12:45-

1:45

Lunch

SESSION 7: Ecological Response Prediction (SEAGRASSES, SPONGES and )

CHAIR: TBC

1:45

Thresholds and indicators of seagrass response to dredge pressures

Presentation slides

Gary Kendrick, UWA

John Statton, UWA

 

2:00

The influence of light quality on seagrasses

Presentation slides

Simone Strydom, ECU

 

2:15

Sponges of the Pilbara – a biodiversity hotspot

Muhammad Abdul Wahab

AIMS

Jane Fromont et al.

WA Museum

 

2:30

Comparisons of benthic filter feeder communities before and after a large-scale capital dredging program

Muhammad Abdul Wahab,

AIMS

2:45-3:15

Afternoon Tea

SESSION 8: Ecological Response Prediction (CORAL EARLY LIFE HISTORY STAGES)

CHAIR:

3:15

Coral reproduction in Western Australia

Presentation slides

James Gilmour, AIMS

Russ Babcock, CSIRO

3:30

Laboratory experimentation on the effects of dredging on fertilisation, larval development and settlement of corals.

Gerard Ricardo, AIMS

Andrew Negri, AIMS

3:45-4:00

Close of Conference and Closing Remarks

Naomi Brown, WAMSI Chair

 


Kimberley Marine Research Program

Day 1 – Tuesday, 28 November

Session 1, Chair: Luke Twomey, WAMSI

Opening and keynote presentations

P/P

Presentation

Speaker

9:00

Introduction and Welcome to Country. (audio)

Dr Len Collard

9:15

Opening Address  (audio)

Presentation slides

Chris Tallentire MLA
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Water; Fisheries; Forestry; Innovation and ICT; Science

9:35

WAMSI – Delivering research priorities for WA (audio)

Dr. Luke Twomey,

WAMSI CEO

9:50

Keynote Presentation – The importance of science for conservation management 

(audio)

Professor Chris Doepel PSM, Deputy Chair Conservation Commission

10:15

Morning Tea

Session 2

The Kimberley Marine Research Program

Chair: Stuart Field, DBCA

11:00

Kimberley Node Overview (audio)

Presentation slides

Stuart Field, WAMSI and DBCA

11:20

Living on the Edge: Understanding the adaption and acclimation of nearshore turbid-zone corals to extreme environmental conditions (audio)

Presentation slides

Mick O’Leary, Curtin

11:40

Physical drivers of reefs in the Kimberley (audio)

Presentation slides

Ryan Lowe, UWA

12:00

Kimberley seabed biodiversity (audio)

Karen Miller, AIMS

12:30

Lunch

Session 3

Productivity in the Kimberley

Chair: Kelly Waples, DBCA

13:30

Reef production and nutrient uptake (audio)

Presentation slides

Renee Gruber, UWA

13:40

Benthic primary productivity: production and herbivory of seagrasses, macroalgae and microalgae (audio) (audio of Q&A)

Presentation slides

Gary Kendrick, UWA

13:55

The magnitude and importance of herbivory in the Kimberley (audio)

Presentation slides

Gary Kendrick, UWA

14:05

Remote Sensing (audio)

Presentation slides

Peter Fearns, Curtin

14:25

Afternoon Tea

Session 4

Ecological processes of the Kimberley

Chair: Stuart Field, DBCA

15:20

Recruitment and herbivory in the southern Kimberley (audio)

Presentation slides

Martial Depczynski, AIMS

15:40

Going with the flow: genomic insights into ecological connectivity in the Kimberley (audio)

Presentation slides

Oliver Berry, CSIRO

16:00

Historical reconstructions of water quality in the Kimberley using sediment records (audio)

Presentation slides

John Keesing, CSIRO

16.20

Climate change as registered by Sr/Ca, Li/Mg, d11B and B/Ca systematics in an ~100-year old Porites coral from the thermally extreme Kimberley region of northwestern Australia (audio)

Presentation Slides

Heat tolerance of Kimberley corals and impacts of the 2016 marine heatwave on coral reefs in the inshore Kimberley region Presentation slides

Malcolm McCulloch, UWA

 

Day 2 – Wednesday, 29th November 2017

Session 1

Best practice indigenous engagement for healthy country management

Chair: Stuart Field, DBCA

9:00

Invited Speaker – People and Saltwater Country in the Kimberley

(Video presentation)

Presentation slides pdf

Dean Mathews, Yawuru and Albert Wiggin, Nyul Nyul

 

(Video of presentation)

Using a Multiple Evidence Based approach to mobilise Indigenous knowledge and science

Using social values to inform marine spatial planning

Presentation slides

Invited speakers – Working together on country for healthy country and MPA management Presentation slides pdf


A Regional Framework for Saltwater Monitoring in the Kimberley Presentation slides pdf

Beau Austin, CDU

 

Jennifer Munro, DBCA

 

Dean Mathews, Yawuru

 

Rebecca Dobbs, UWA and Albert Wiggin, Nyul Nyul

10:15

Morning Tea

Session 2

Marine fauna of the Kimberley

Chair: Kelly Waples, DBCA

10:45

Key biological indices required to understand and manage nesting sea turtles along the Kimberley coast (video of presentation)

Presentation slides

Scott Whiting, DBCA

Tony Tucker, DBCA

Oliver Berry, CSIRO

 

Integrating Indigenous knowledge and survey techniques to develop a baseline for dugong management in the Kimberley (video of presentation)

Presentation slides

Peter Bayliss, CSIRO

 

Modelling the spatial distribution of humpback whales in the Kimberley region of Western Australia (video of presentation)

Presentation slides

Michele Thums, AIMS

 

Relative abundance, population genetic structure and passive acoustic monitoring of Australian snubfin and humpback dolphins in regions within the Kimberley (video of presentation)

Presentation slides

Josh Smith, Murdoch/Simon Allen UWA, Chandra Salgado Kent, Curtin

 

Saltwater crocodiles in the Kimberley (video of presentation)

Danny Barrow, DBCA

12:00

Lunch

Session 3

Physical and biological processes and what we have learned from modelling

Chair: Stuart Field, DBCA

13:00

What is modelling and why do we care? (video of presentation)

Presentation slides

Matt Hipsey, UWA and Fabio Boschetti, CSIRO

13:20

Physical oceanographic dynamics in the Kimberley (video of presentation)

Presentation slides

Greg Ivey, UWA

13:35

Terrestrial-Ocean Linkages: the role of rivers and estuaries in sustaining marine productivity in the Kimberley (video of presentation)

Nicole Jones, UWA and Andrew Revill, CSIRO

13:50

Biogeochemistry (video of presentation)

 

Matt Hipsey, UWA

14:05

Opposite polarities of ENSO drive distinct patterns of coral bleaching potentials off WA coast (video of presentation)

Presentation slides

Ming Feng, CSIRO

14:20

Knowledge Integration and Management Strategy Evaluation (MSE) Modelling (video of presentation)

Fabio Boschetti, CSIRO

14:40

Afternoon Tea

Session 4

Science for ongoing management – how will we use what we have learned

Chair: Luke Twomey, WAMSI

15:10

Invited Speaker: Kimberley Marine Protected Areas (audio)

Presentation slides

Kathleen Lowry, DBCA

15:45

Is the Kimberley coast still a pristine wilderness? (audio)

Presentation slides

Lynnath Beckley, Murdoch

16:00

Research and monitoring in the Kimberley – setting priorities for the future (audio)

Presentation slides

Tom Holmes, DBCA

16:15

Navigating knowledge currents in Kimberley Saltwater Country (audio)

Presentation slides

Beau Austin, CDU, Dean Mathews, Yawuru  and Albert Wiggin, Nyul Nyul

16:40

Collaborating in science into the future (audio)

Patrick Seares, OEPA

 

Closing Remarks and Close of Conference (audio)

Luke Twomey, WAMSI